10 Facts About False Killer Whales
They won’t be the primary species that pops in your head when you think about dolphins, however they want our assist urgently. The populations seem to be pretty spread out, and are sometimes present in deeper seas which signifies that we don’t know an awful lot about them. But there’s one population, who reside in shallower waters off Hawaii, that is nicely–studied, and a lot of what we do know comes from this group. False killer whales are so sociable they’ve even been known to offer meals to human divers.
It usually inhabits open oceans and deep-water areas, although it may frequent coastal areas near oceanic islands. Generally, the false killer whale targets a big selection of squid and fish of various sizes during daytime. They typically target massive species of fish, corresponding to mahi-mahi and tuna. A video taken in 2016 near Sydney reveals a group searching a juvenile shark. It generally discards the tail, gills, and abdomen of captured fish, and pod members have been known to share food. False killer whale researchers in New Zealand rely heavily on sightings reviews.
Main Hawaiian Islands Insular False Killer Whale Crucial Habitat Designation Map
There is little documentation of predators taking false killer whales, though a killer whale assault was noticed in New Zealand. At least two false killer whales in Hawaii carry scars from large shark bites, indicating that large sharks target the species from time to time1,9. The species has been concerned in several mass strandings all through its range13-15. Captivity – false killer whales are held in tanks and face the risk of being snatched from their families to be sold to the entertainment industry. You’ll recognise these dolphins pretty easily due to their long, slender, black or dark grey our bodies, a slim pointed head with no beak and a prominent bulbous forehead, or ‘melon’. They have long, slim S-formed flippers that make them look as though they’ve elbows and a tall, tapered dorsal fin.
The False killer whales mate throughout the year with peak intervals, occurring from January to December and in March. Females give start to a single calf, after which they don’t breed for about 6.9 years on average. Even after weaning, calves often remain in the identical group with their mother. Males of this species are sexually mature by years old, whereas females attain maturity within years old. They are virtually at all times seen in association with oceanic bottlenose dolphins. These bottlenose dolphins are different to the ones which might be often seen up across the shoreline.